CCPensieve, is now ConferringNotebook, we’re glad you’re here! Welcome to our Privacy Policy—we hope you find what you’re looking for. If there's anything we can help you with, please send us a message!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Educational Design, LLC d/b/a ConferringNotebook and ConferringNotebook.com ("ConferringNotebook.com") collects and uses the personal information end user ("User") provides on ConferringNotebook.com's website.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information.

ConferringNotebook.com collects the following personal information from User: (i) contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number; (ii) billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address; (iii) unique identifiers such as user name, account number, password; (iv) preferences information such as purchase history and marketing preferences; (v) demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code; and (vi) technological information such as IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

ConferringNotebook.com uses this information to (i) fulfill orders by User; (ii) send User an order confirmation; (iii) assess the needs of User's business to determine suitable products; (iv) send User requested product or service information; (v) send product and pricing updates, warranty information, or changes to ConferringNotebook.com's Terms and Conditions; (vi) respond to customer service requests; (vii) administer User's account; (viii) send User a newsletter; (ix) send User marketing communications; (x) respond to User's questions and concerns; (xi) improve ConferringNotebook.com's website and marketing efforts; (xii) conduct research and analysis; (xiii) display content based upon User's interests; and (xiv) facilitate User's transactions with other users.

All information is stored and backed up in geographically distributed data centers. We utilize multiple distributed servers to ensure uptime and to ensure that we can restore availability and access to personal data in a timely manner. ConferringNotebook uses the latest security industry best practices to protect data. Examples include SSL to encrypt information transmitted from users to servers and back, all user data is password protected, and data is stored in secure servers.

2. Information Sharing.

ConferringNotebook.com may share User's personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. ConferringNotebook.com does not sell User's personal information to third parties. ConferringNotebook.com may provide User's personal information to companies that provide services to help ConferringNotebook.com's with its business activities such as merchant services, payment processing, shipping, or customer service. These companies are authorized to use User's personal information only as necessary to render these services. Specifically, ConferringNotebook.com utilizes Cybersource Corporation for payment management and PowerPay, LLC for payment collection. Cybersource Corporation's privacy policy can be accessed by clicking here. PowerPay, LLC's privacy policy can be accessed by clicking here.

ConferringNotebook.com may also disclose User's personal information (i) as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; (ii) when ConferringNotebook.com believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect ConferringNotebook.com's rights, protect User's safety, or the safety of others; (iii) investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; (iv) if ConferringNotebook.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, User will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on ConferringNotebook.com's website of any change in ownership or uses of User's personal information, as well as any choices User may have regarding User's personal information; and (v) to any other third party with User's prior consent to do so.

3. FERPA Disclosure.

Student data is retained only for educational purposes and it is protected by industry accepted standards. ConferringNotebook.com maintains the privacy and security of all student education records and any disclosure of student education records shall be made only if permitted under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1232(g), and 34 C.F.R. Part 99, or as any applicable federal or state law.

Furthermore parents may request deletion of data pertaining to their child(ren). Requests may be submitted to ConferringNotebook.com at [email protected]

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

ConferringNotebook.com does not use cookies on this site. ConferringNotebook.com uses a third party to gather information about how users use ConferringNotebook.com's website. For example, ConferringNotebook.com will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. ConferringNotebook.com uses this aggregated information to understand and optimize how ConferringNotebook.com's website is used.

5. Release.

User agrees to release and hold ConferringNotebook.com, and its members, managers, employees, affiliates, and agents harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, arising out of any unauthorized release, dissemination, access, harm to, or destruction of User's personal information, except if such unauthorized release, dissemination, access, harm to, or destruction results solely from the gross negligence or intentional conduct of ConferringNotebook.com.

6. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes.

ConferringNotebook.com may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to ConferringNotebook.com's information practices. If ConferringNotebook.com makes any material changes ConferringNotebook.com will notify User prior to the change becoming effective. ConferringNotebook.com encourages User to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on ConferringNotebook.com's privacy practices.

If User has any questions about security on ConferringNotebook.com's website, User can contact ConferringNotebook.com at [email protected]